CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C82956

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a glass fiber article from Canada

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter dated December 12, 1997, on behalf of your client, Kellhobby Industries Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of "The Rescue 100 Retriever" was submitted with your ruling and will be returned to you as requested.

You indicated in your letter that this product is a rescue tool for water and ice. The main component is a semi-rigid cable with a fiberglass center core that is guided by a crank-like handle. The product also includes a polyethylene flotation extension which can be used with or without the cable.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the strength and flexibility of the product stems from the fiberglass center core. The essential character of this article is represented by the fiberglass center core.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber article will be 7019.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division